1. When do I have to submit my Quality Assurance Portfolio?

    Each year, each member of the CMRTO is required to complete the QA Portfolio, and complete and record at least 25 hours of continuing education and professional development activities. The QA year runs from January 1 to December 31. Members are required to retain a copy of the completed QA Portfolio for five years. Only on the request of the QA Committee, members are required to submit their completed QA Portfolio to the CMRTO for assessment by the QA Committee or an assessor appointed by the QA Committee.

  2. How can I find 25 hours to go to classes?

    The Quality Assurance program does not require members to spend 25 hours in a classroom. The total of 25 hours includes time spent in formal and/or informal learning. For example, if it takes two hours to study a journal article related to one of your learning goals, then that two hours counts towards the total 25 hours.

  3. What does informal learning mean?

    Informal learning includes a variety of types of study or learning, but usually in a non-classroom setting. Informal learning does include (but is not limited to) such activities as reading professional journal articles or books, reviewing papers on the internet, and participating in employment-based staff development programs.

  4. Why is our program based on self-assessment?

    The purpose of the QA profile, self-assessment and the continuous education and professional development is to encourage and guide continuous learning as the chief way of ensuring that your professional knowledge, skills and judgment continue to grow as the demands of professional practice change.

    The QA profile and self-assessment is not a test; it is a guide to defining individual learning goals and objectives. In fact, the Quality Assurance Committee will expect all members to identify some area for growth. The Quality Assurance Committee feels that no matter how experienced a member may be, there is always room for enhancement or improvement.

  5. What kind of learning activities will the Quality Assurance Committee accept?

    The Quality Assurance Committee accepts a wide variety of learning activities as it is aware that members work in various work facilities. Some members work in large teaching hospitals, some in independent health facilities, while others work in remote northern facilities.

    These learning activities may include professional readings, seminars, webinars, conferences, courses, learning from other professionals (e.g. attendance at rounds, tutorials and staff meetings), training on new equipment, applications, procedures or software, writing and delivering presentations, courses or clinical teaching, research, writing a professional journal article or paper, and others. Members must record and explain what they learned and how this learning has helped them in their practice. Members may attach evidence of their learning, if available, to their Record of Continuing Education and Professional Development.

  6. Do I have to use the CMRTO forms to document my learning activities?

    Yes. Subsection 5(2) of Ontario Regulation 375/12 made under the Medical Radiation Technology Act, 1991: "A member shall keep a record of his or her self-assessments and participation in continuing education or professional development activities in the form and manner approved by the Committee and shall retain the record for the period of time specified by the Committee."

    The Quality Assurance Committee has approved the QA Portfolio (electronic portfolio - ePortfolio) as the form in which members must record their self-assessment and participation in continuing education or professional development activities.
  7. In the Authorized Acts and Standards of Practice section what does "prescribed forms of energy" include? Does it include X-Radiation?

    In the Authorized Acts and Standards of Practice the term "prescribed forms of energy" relates to electromagnetism for magnetic resonance imaging and soundwaves for diagnostic ultrasound. X-radiation is covered under the HARP Act.

  8. Are their Links to the Acts such as the HARP Act for easy access?

    These links are within the ePortfolio on the left hand side of the page listed as "Helpful Links".

    Some examples are:
    - CMRTO Standards of Practice
    - CMRTO Website

    CMRTO Legislation Learning Package links to specific websites such as:
    - Regulated Health Professions Act, 1991 (RHPA)
    - Medical Radiation Technology Act, 1991 (MRT Act)
    - Healing Arts Radiation Protection Act (HARP Act)
    - Heath Care Consent Act (HCCA)
    - Nuclear Safety and Control Act (NSCA)

  9. Does every field have to be filled in in the Record of Continuing Education and Professional Development section?

    In the Record of Continuing Education and Professional Development section, for each educational entry, all fields must be filled in such as Title, Presenter/Author, Hours, Date Started, Date Ended and the comment section labelled "How did you apply this learning in your practice?" The comments in this field must be relevant to the topic and how it applies to your practice. As described in the material, the "Upload Evidence" section is optional.

  10. What format do I use when recording my hours of activity?

    Documenting the time spent on an educational activity in the Record of Continuing Education and Professional Development should be documented in decimal time. For example:

    Time spent on activity in MinutesDecimal time
    :00 .00
    :15 .25
    :30 .50
    :45 .75
    :60 1.00
  11. Is it alright to use Acronyms?

    You should not use acronyms as they may refer to specific terms related to a specialty and it may not be easily recognized as to the meaning of those exact acronyms. Some acronyms may have more than one meaning.

  12. I teach students and new employees in my practice. Can I use these hours for my portfolio?

    If teaching is logged as part of the record, it should be explained what learnings you as a member acquired from this experience, not what the student or new employee has learned. Document only the hours that contributed to your learning and not the student's learning.